California Search Warrants – 7 Key Things to Know
[…] To the same effect is section 19 of article 1 of our state constitution. As we read those instruments we do not find existent therein any prohibition against the issuance of a search warrant of the person of an individual in a proper case. Therefore, subject to the limitations of those constitutions, and subject also to the conditions that body may itself have prescribed, it is within the power of our state legislature to authorize the issuance of such a warrant. And this power it has exercised by the enactment in the Penal Code of sections 1523 to 1542 inclusive.”). See also People v. Rowlands (Cal.App. 2022) 82 Cal. App. 5th 1099 ; People v. Tousant (Cal.App. 2021) 64 Cal. App. 5th 804 .
  2. California Penal Code 1523 — Definition. (“A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.”)
  3. See same. (“A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate….”)
  4. People of the State of California v.